Newport work with over 90 factories in China for supplying the highest quality ingredients to European formulators.

We work differently: Specific strategic sourcing for key products from new production facilities that are established virtually daily. Access to over 1200 factories currently supplying the personal care industry.

All factories are audited by our purchasing team in Shanghai. In addition we utilise our in-house testing laboratories for batch-to-batch analysis and pre-shipment sample testing procedures.

Our European distribution and stock management systems (SAP) able us to deliver products of a consistent quality at competitive prices.

Product ranges include: Thickeners, emulsifiers, emollients, waxes, skin whitening, anti-oxidants, solubilisers, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, fragrance, moisturisers, depilatories, vitamins, sebum reducers, UV filters, cooling agents, warming agents and preservatives.

Click here to visit the Cosmetics website

 

Skincare

Type Additional Information CAS No Specs
Thickeners
Carboxymethyl Cellulose Also used as a binder 9004-32-4 Click here
Carbomers The range is a synthetic high molecular weight cross-linked water soluble polymers of acrylic acid, which conform to USP/NF specifications as "Carbomer". 9003-01-4 Click here
Guar Gum Plant Derived 9000-30-0 Click here
Sorbitol BP Similar to glycerin, it is also a humectant and slip agent 50-70-4 Click here
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride Also a good Emollient 65381-09-1 Click here
Emulsifiers
Lauryl Myristyl Alcohol (C16) Ethoxylate - Range - Please ask Click here
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol (C16) Ethoxylate - Range - Please ask Click here
Cetearyl Alcohol - - Click here
Cetyl Alcohol Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol 6653-82-4 Click here
Stearyl Alcohol - 112-92-5 Click here
Laureth 4 We also have available Laureth 7 5274-68-0 Click here
PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate This a good oil in water emulsifier, emmolient, and solubilser (good for mild formulas) 68201-46-7 Click here
PEG Monostearates PEG Esters are non-toxic and non-irritating nonionic emulsifiers.The low molecular range are oil soluble to work in non aqueous systems. The high molecular weight esters are water soluble to work in aqueoous systems. (PEG 200MS to PEG 6000MS) 9004-99-3 Click here
Laureth 4 We also have available Laureth 7 5274-68-0 Click here
Emollients/s Kin Conditioning
DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E oil) Also used as a broad spectrum solubiliser 61788-85-0 Click here
L-Carnitine It is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, surfactant cleaning agent and foam booster, as well as an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent 541-15-1 Click here
Castor Oil & Derivatives This includes Hydrogenated grades Various Click here
Coconut oil Can also aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother 8001-31-8 Click here
Lavender oil - 8000-28-0 Click here
Sweet Almond oil Can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier in the oily phase 8007-69-0 Click here
Rice Bran oil Rich in naturant antioxidants including Vitamin E 68553-81-1 Click here
Isopropyl Palmitate Ideal emollient for softening skin, can form a thin layer to maintain moisture, can easily penetrate into skin but no harm for human body, never cause any stimulative or allergic action. With characters mixed with organic solvents but not water, they are not easy to be oxygenated and acetified 142-91-6 Click here
Isopropyl Myristate Please see above 110-27-0 Click here
Stearic Acid - 57-11-4 Click here
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride Very compatible with the skin--nonsensitizing and nonallergenic 65381-09-1 Click here
Waxes
Paraffin wax BP We can offer different congealing points as well as oil contents and fully refined waxes 64742-43-4 Click here
Rice Bran wax - 8016-60-2 Click here
Bees wax (white & yellow) - 8012-89-3 Click here
Microcrystalline wax - 63231-60-7 Click here
Skin whitening/bleaching
Potassium Persulphate Used for bleaching (especially bleach powders), as an oxidizing agent and antiseptic 7727-21-1 Click here
B-Arbutin A hydroquinone derivative isolated from the leaves of the bearberry shrub cranberry, blueberry, some mushrooms, and most types of pears 497-76-7 Click here
Sodium Silicate Peroxide stabiliser in bleaching 1344-09-8 Click here
Sodium Metasilicate Peroxide stabiliser in bleaching 6834-92-0 Click here
Anti-oxidants
Citric Acid Monohydrate & Anhydrous Salicylic acid, a BHA, is the active ingredient, and is ideal for removing andsmoothing out dry, rough, flaking skin 5949-29-1 Click here
Salicylic Acid - 69-72-7 Click here
Vitamin E Acetate Stable version of vitamin E that can be added to the oil phase 7695-91-2 Click here
Beta Carotene May help prevent damage by free radicals 7235-40-7 Click here
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate Also can provide a lightening effect 114040-31-2 Click here
L-Carnosine Composed of amino acids, it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties 305-84-0 Click here
Solubilisers
PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil Ethyl Alcohol 61788-85-0 Click here
Ethanol - 64-17-5 Click here
PH Adjusters
Citric Acid - 5949-29-1 Click here
Tri-Sodium Citrate Also used as a sequestering agent, sodium citrate attaches to calcium ions in water, keeping them from interfering with detergents and soaps 68-04-2 Click here
Antiseptic / Anti-microbial
Benzalkonium Chloride Antimicrobial agent used as a preservative 8001-54-5 Click here
Triclosan Present in many deodorants and soaps 3380-34-5 Click here
Anti-inflamatory
Urea In small amounts urea also has good water-binding and exfoliating properties for skin 57-13-6 Click here
Petroleum Jelly Different penetration points available 8009 03 8 Click here
Chitosan - 9012-76-4 Click here
Anti-irritant/soothing
Sodium - 144-55-8 Click here
Zinc Common ingredient of moisturizing preparations designed to soothe irritated skin. It is considered safely noncomedogenic, nonsensitizing, and nonirritating 3486-35-9 Click here
Allantoin Common ingredient of moisturizing preparations designed to soothe irritated skin. It is considered safely noncomedogenic, nonsensitizing, and nonirritating 97-59-6 Click here
Fragrance Ingredients
Neroline Yara Yara Also used as an insect repellant 93-04-9 Click here
Citronella - 8000-29-1 Click here
Benzyl Acetate - 140-11-4 Click here
Isobornyl Acetate - 125-12-2 Click here
Lavender Oil - 8000-28-0 Click here
Moisturisers
Sodium Hyaluronate 1% solution Hyaluronic acid is a component of the intercellular substance in the dermis. It absorbs water efficiently 9067-32-7 Click here
Sodium Hyaluronate powder - 9067-32-7 Click here
Glycerol (Glycerine) Most common humectant used 56-81-5 Click here
Urea Odourless, high purity grade available 57-13-6 Click here
Biotin - 58-85-5 Click here
Depilatory (Rosinates)
Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate Newport grade: Nuroz HRGE-85H 65997-13-9 Click here
Glyceryl Partially Hydrogenated Rosinate Newport grade: Nuroz HRGE-85 or 85L 65997-13-9 Click here
Hydrogenated Rosin Newport grade: Nuroz HA or HR80L 65997-06-0 Click here
Glyceryl Rosinate Newport grade: Nuroz RE85 or 85L 8050-25-7 Click here
Triethylene Glycol Rosinate Newport grade: Nutac LRE 8050-31-5 Click here
Triethylene Glycol Hydrogenated Rosinate Newport grade: Nutac LRE-H 68648-53-3 Click here
Triethylene Glycol Rosinate/Glyceryl Rosinate blend (65% / 35%) Newport grade: Nutac TGER 8050-31-5/8050-25-7 Click here
Methyl Hydrogenated Rosinate Newport grade: Nutac MEHR-L 8050-15-5 Click here
Vitamins/Derivatives
Niacin (B1) Topical application of niacin has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin, prevent skin from losing water content, as well as stimulate micro-circulation in the dermis 59-67-6 Click here
DL Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit E oil) Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues 7695-91-2 Click here
Biotin (Vitamin H) Deficiency of Biotin could lead to dry and flaky skin, formation of dandruff and seborrhea dermatitis 58-85-5 Click here
Sebum
Aluminium Chlorohydrate Powder Chemically a salt, and mainly used in antiperspirant preparations 1327-41-9 Click here
Aluminium Chlorohydrate Solution   12042-91-0 Click here
1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane (134A)   811-97-2 Click here
AHAs & BHAs
Salicylic acid Beta Hydroxy acid which is an excellent exfoliant and pore cleanser 69-72-7 Click here
Glycollic Acid - 79-14-1 Click here
Lactic Acid It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together 50-21-5 Click here
UV Filters/light stabilisers
Benzophenone 1 Used in Alcohol based cosmetics 131-56-6 Click here
Benzophenone 2 Used to protect perfumes and alcohol based based perfumes. Soluble in Ethanol & Propylene glycol 131-55-5 Click here
Benzophenone 4 Water soluble UV-A/UV-B absorber 4065-45-6 Click here
Titanium Dioxide Different particle sizes available 13463-67-7 Click here
EthylHexyl Methoxycinnamate A chemical sunscreen that helps to prevent sun damage by absorbing harmful UVB radiation 5466-77-3 Click here
Octocrylene Highly Effective UVB sunscreen 6197-30-4 Click here
Depilatory (Rosinates)
Menthol Crystals Also used as a topical pain reliever and to sooth itching. 1490-04-6 Click here
Menthyl Lactate Artificial Sensate. 59259-38-0 Click here
Warming agents
Vanillyl Butyl Ether Very effective and is said to be more powerful than menthyl salicylate or capsaicin and has little or no odour 82654-98-6 Click here
Preservatives
Sodium Benzoate It is used as one of the principal antimicrobial and antifungal preservatives used in foods, beverages, cosmetic, dental care products, and pharmaceuticals, but it's concentration is limited usually not exceeding 0.1%. Antimicrobial activity is effective in acidic conditions (pH 4.5 or lower). The lower the pH level, the greater the effectiveness is expected 532-32-1 Click here